Shaping Freedom™ Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization, Shaping Freedom™, uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?

 

  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

Terms Of Use

Data Collection

What data do we collect?

Shaping Freedom™ collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Billing information (Credit card and billing address)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Shaping Freedom™ with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Shaping Freedom™ may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Social media, i.e. facebook, instagram or eventbrite.

How will we use your data?

Shaping Freedom™ collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, Shaping Freedom™ will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Shaping Sanctuary™ or affiliate brands.
  • When Shaping Freedom™ processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Shaping Freedom™ securely stores your data on a personally owned and privately managed CRM platform account.

Shaping Freedom™ will keep your email, first and last name for 12 months. Once this time period has expired, we will email you to notify you of inaction and if given no response will delete your data securely via our Campaign Monitor CRM.

Marketing

Shaping Freedom™ would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Shaping Sanctuary™

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Shaping Freedom™ from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Shaping Freedom™ Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email support@shapingfreedom.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Shaping Freedom™ would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Shaping Freedom™ for copies of your personal data.

We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Shaping Freedom™ correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Shaping Freedom™ to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Shaping Freedom™ erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Shaping Freedom™ restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Shaping Freedom™’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Shaping Freedom™ transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: support@shapingfreedom.com

Call us at: (855) 437-2482

Or write to us: Shaping Freedom™, 5205 Avenida Encinas Suite A, Carlsbad, CA 92008

Cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

The Shaping Freedom™ website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Shaping Freedom™ keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

Privacy Policy

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Shaping Freedom™ uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Shaping Freedom™ uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.

These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – Shaping Freedom™ uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Shaping Freedom™ sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Contact Information

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about Shaping Freedom™’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@shapingfreedom.com

Call us: (855) 437-2482

Or write to us at: Shaping Freedom™, 5205 Avenida Encinas Suite A, Carlsbad, CA 92008

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Shaping Freedom™ has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: Support@shapingfreedom.com

Address:
Shaping Freedom™, 5205 Avenida Encinas Suite A, Carlsbad, CA 92008